PINNACLE POLYMERS, LLC VERSUS ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH SALES AND USE TAX OFFICE
[…] R.S. 47:302(A), which states, in pertinent part: There is hereby levied a tax upon sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use of consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property as defined herein … . Tangible personal property is that which is otherwise perceptible to the senses. La. R.S. 47:301(16)(a). “Sale at retail” is defined in La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i) as a “sale to a consumer or to any other person or for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property … .” Generally, items that are purchased for the purpose of reselling them in the open market are not taxed until they are sold at retail to the end consumer.