PINNACLE POLYMERS, LLC VERSUS ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH SALES AND USE TAX OFFICE
[…] In its petition, Pinnacle challenged the Parish’s Assessment on three grounds: (1) Pinnacle’s purchases of Avant ZN 203 (“ZN 203”) during the Audit Period in the amount of $795,735.06 was not subject to sales and use tax based on the applicability of the “further processing” exclusion under La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa); (2) Pinnacle’s purchase of water during the Audit Period in the amount of $25,896.94 was exempt from the Parish’s sales and use tax; and (3) Pinnacle’s purchases of various goods and services during the La. R.S. 47:337.63 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny taxpayer protesting the payment of any amount found due by the collector … shall remit to the collector the amount due, and at that time give notice of intention to file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals … .” See La. R.S. 47:337.63(A)(1)(a). 1 19-CA-310 1 Audit Period in the amount of $51,696.97 were also exempt from the Parish’s sales and use tax.2 Prior to a hearing before the Board, the parties filed a list of stipulations to which they agreed.