PINNACLE POLYMERS, LLC VERSUS ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH SALES AND USE TAX OFFICE
[…] If the Board has correctly applied the law and adhered to correct 19-CA-310 10 procedural standards, and its findings are not manifestly erroneous, its judgment should be affirmed. See Int’l Paper, 972 So.2d at 1127-28; Falco Lime, 739 So.2d at 955; Ferrara, 688 So.2d at 148. LEGAL ANALYSIS A manufacturer, like any consumer, is taxed on items of tangible personal property that it purchases and uses in manufacturing its product, pursuant to La. R.S. 47:302(A), which states, in pertinent part: There is hereby levied a tax upon sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use of consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property as defined herein … . Tangible personal property is that which is otherwise perceptible to the senses. La. R.S. 47:301(16)(a). “Sale at retail” is defined in La.