RICHARD AND CHRISTINE PERNICIARO VERSUS SUFIAN HAMED, HASSAN M. HASSAN, MAYAR DISCOUNT, LLC, ENTERGY LOUISIANA, LLC, AND ST. CHARLES PARISH GOVERNMENT
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that the party moving for injunctive relief must meet its burden under both the Civil Code vicinage articles and the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. Rodrigue, 475 So.2d at 1078; see also Yokum v. 544 Funky, LLC, 15-1353 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2016), 202 So.3d 1065. Thus, 20-CA-62 23 because the Perniciaros seek injunctive relief, they must prove irreparable injury in addition to the necessary showing of real damage under vicinage law. See id. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601 provides in pertinent part that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” A mandatory injunction may not be issued on a mere prima facie showing that the party seeking the injunction can prove the necessary elements; instead, the party must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the injunction. Reasonover v. Lastrapes, 09-1104 (La.