ANNE E. ANDERSON VERSUS WARREN JEFFERY ANDERSON
[…] Rather, he relies on La. C.C.P. art. 2594,8 and the portion of La. R.S. 13:3204(A)9 governing service of process for a motion or pleading initiating a summary proceeding via long arm statute, as well as jurisprudence from this Court interpreting those laws, Nunez, supra, to argue the judgment is a nullity because he was not served with the initial motion to set the community property partition trial. Defendant also cites to La. R.S. 13:3205, which provides: No preliminary default or final default judgment may be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding . . . until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who . . . (2) Utilized the services of a commercial carrier to make delivery of the process to the defendant, showing the name of the commercial courier, the date, and address at which the process was delivered to defendant, to which shall be attached the commercial courier’s confirmation of delivery. Therefore, in his arguments, Mr. Anderson equates the initial motion to set the trial on the merits with a motion or petition filed by a plaintiff to initiate a 8 La. C.C.P. art. 2594 provides: Citation and service thereof are not necessary in a summary proceeding. A copy of the contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other pleading filed by the plaintiff in the proceeding, and of any order of court assigning the date and hour of the trial thereof, shall be served upon the defendant. 9 La. R.S. 13:3204(A) provides: In a suit under R.S. 13:3201, a certified copy of the citation or the notice in a divorce under Civil Code Article 102 and of the petition or a certified copy of a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other pleading filed by the plaintiff in a summary proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure Article 2592 shall be sent by counsel for the plaintiff, or by the plaintiff if not represented by counsel, to the defendant by registered or certified mail, or actually delivered to the defendant by commercial