ALECIA RICHARD VERSUS KYLE BOURGEOIS, SR.
[…] The oral statements form no part of the judgment. The written judgment is the only ruling from which an appeal may be taken.1 Bourgeois v. Bazil, 18-676 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/24/19); 271 So.3d 341, 348 (citations omitted). When there is a conflict between oral reasons for judgment and a written judgment, the written judgment controls. Id. This is true even when the trial court may have intended otherwise. Id. Accordingly, the Uniform Abuse Prevention Order issued by the trial court is a valid judgment, pending the instant appeal. Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601, “[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” Lassalle v.