CALVIN J. GAMBINO, JR. AND CYNTHIA A. GAMBINO, AS CURATOR FOR INTERDICTEE EUNICE L. GAMBINO VERSUS CALVIN. J. GAMBINO, SR. AND BRAD JOSEPH GAMBINO
[…] Input/Output Marine Sys. v. Wilson Greatbatch Techs., Inc., 10-477 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/29/10), 52 So.3d 909, 910. This Court cannot reach the merits of an appeal unless our jurisdiction has been properly invoked by a valid final judgment. Id.; Gabriel v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 16-210 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/19/16), 202 So.3d 1184, 1185-1186; Morraz-Blandon v. Voiron, 16-112 (La. App. 5 Cir. 08/25/16), 199 So.3d 1220, 1221. La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides in pertinent part: A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law . . . *** C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. La.