B & P RESTAURANT GROUP, LLC, ET AL VERSUS DELTA ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLC, ET AL
[…] If he does not so respond, summary 18-CA-442 7 judgment, if appropriate, shall be rendered against him. La. C.C.P. art. 967(B). Bourgeois, 182 So.3d at 1181-82. Although summary judgment is seldom appropriate for determinations based on subjective facts of motive, intent, good faith, knowledge, or malice, “summary judgment may be granted on subjective intent issues when no issue of material fact exists concerning the pertinent intent.” Bourgeois, 182 So.3d at 1180. Lawrence asserts that he is not liable to appellants because he is shielded from liability under La. R.S. 12:1320. This statute states as follows: A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter. B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company. C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company. D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him. Appellants assert that Lawrence is liable under the fraud exception in La. R.S. 12:1320(D).