Annotate this Case
[…] Adams, 536 S.W.3d 683 (Ky.2017), reh'g denied (02/15/18). ----------- Does not recognize negligent credentialing as a cause of action. ------------ Yes, but Me. Stat. tit. 22 § 816 “A private institution is immune from civil depends on penalties and liability for any actions arising from … allegations of circumstances negligent hiring, credentialing or privileging, for services... in response to an extreme public health emergency” Me. Stat. tit. 14 § 8103 “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” Maryland Undecided Massachusetts Undecided Michigan No* --------- -------------------- But see DeJesus v. Milford Reg'l Discoverability of peer review and hiring Med. Ctr., Inc., 2012 Mass. decisions difficult, effectively Super. LEXIS 384 heightening immunity for hospitals. Feyz v.