Annotate this Case
[…] The statutes highlighted purport to immunize med mal suits against hospitals for negligent credentialing but unclear (the notes reference McVay for not recognizing corporate negligence) Kentucky Undecided Louisiana Undecided Maine But see Lake Cumberland Reg'l Hosp., LLC v. Adams, 536 S.W.3d 683 (Ky.2017), reh'g denied (02/15/18). ----------- Does not recognize negligent credentialing as a cause of action. ------------ Yes, but Me. Stat. tit. 22 § 816 “A private institution is immune from civil depends on penalties and liability for any actions arising from … allegations of circumstances negligent hiring, credentialing or privileging, for services... in response to an extreme public health emergency” Me. Stat. tit. 14 § 8103 “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” Maryland Undecided Massachusetts Undecided Michigan No* --------- -------------------- But see DeJesus v.