STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN F. VAUGHN
[…] Jurisdictional Note This Court’s appellate jurisdiction extends only to cases that are triable by a jury. La. Const. of 1974, art. 5 § 10; La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1; State v. Chess, 00-164 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/27/00), 762 So.2d 1286, 1287. Unless the punishment that may be imposed exceeds six months imprisonment, a misdemeanor is not triable by a jury. La. Const. of 1974, art. 1 § 17; La. C.Cr.P. art. 779;1 Chess, supra. La. C.Cr.P. art. 779(A) provides: “A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” 1 18-KA-51 2 In the present case, defendant was originally charged with cruelty to a juvenile, in violation of La. R.S. 14:93, a felony, but defendant pled guilty to the amended charge of simple battery, in violation of La. R.S. 14:35, a misdemeanor. La.