STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN F. VAUGHN
[…] See La. R.S. 14:64.1(B);11 La. R.S. 14:35(B);12 La. R.S. 14:62.3(B);13 La. R.S. 15:529.1.14 La. R.S. 14:64.1(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of first degree robbery shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three years and for not more than forty years, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” 12 La. R.S. 14:35(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits a simple battery shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” 13 La. R.S. 14:62.3(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.” Defendant was originally sentenced on count four, authorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, a violation of La. R.S. 14:62.3, to twelve years at hard labor, which exceeds the maximum penalty proscribed by the statute.