STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN F. VAUGHN
[…] See La. R.S. 14:64.1(B).9 Defendant was, however, informed of actual sentences that would be imposed if he pled guilty. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. State v. Kent, 15-323 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/28/15), 178 So.3d 219, 229, writ denied, 15-2119 (La. 12/16/16), 211 So.3d 1165. Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E) provides that: “[a]ny variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to a harmless error analysis. Kent, supra (citing State v. Craig, 10-854 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/24/11), 66 So.3d 60, 64).