STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS LAWRENCE CHIRLOW
[…] R.S. 40:967(C). Upon a review of the record, we find no non-frivolous issues for appeal. Defendant’s appointed counsel has adequately shown review and analysis of the record in this case. Our independent review of the record confirms counsel’s assertions set forth in her Anders brief. Accordingly, counsel’s request to withdraw as counsel of record is granted. ERRORS PATENT 6 La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that a court must, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, inform the defendant of “the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.” However, subsection “E” states “any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.”