STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS BOBBY C. TERRICK
[…] Montgomery, 136 S.Ct. at 736 (citation omitted). The United States Supreme Court, thereafter, remanded the matter to the Louisiana Supreme Court. On remand, in State v. Montgomery, 13-1163 (La. 6/28/16), 194 So.3d 606, the Louisiana Supreme Court acknowledged the Miller 18-KA-102 6 ruling and reasoning and remanded the matter to the district court for resentencing of defendant. In the matter before us, defendant was resentenced pursuant to La. R.S. 15:574.4 and La. C.Cr.P. art. 878.1, which have been amended and reenacted subsequent to the Montgomery opinion.7 La. R.S. 15:574.4(G)(1), provides: G. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense and whose indictment for the offense was prior to August 1, 2017, shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1(B) and all of the following conditions have been met: (a) The offender has served twenty-five years of the sentence imposed. (b) The offender has not committed any major disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole hearing date. A major disciplinary offense is an offense identified as a Schedule B offense by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the Disciplinary Rules and Procedures for Adult Offenders. (c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of pre-release programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1. (d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable. (e) The offender has obtained a GED certification, unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED certification due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED certification, the offender shall complete at least one of the following: (i) A literacy program. (ii) An adult basic education program. (iii) A job skills training program. 7 La. C.Cr.P. art. 878.1 was subsequently amended by 2017 La.