STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KELLY FOLSE
[…] State v. Ables, 16-538 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/8/17), 213 So.3d 477, 482, writ denied, 17-488 (La. 11/28/17), 230 So.3d 221. Relator argues that the evidence must be suppressed because her consent was not lawfully obtained, and that the State cannot rely on the search warrant to avoid suppression because noncompliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 163(C) mandates suppression. In support of this latter contention, relator primarily relies on dicta from the Louisiana Supreme Court, in which the court suggested that noncompliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 163 compels suppression. La. C.Cr.P. art. 163(C) provides: “Except as authorized by Article 163.1,1 a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.” Interpreting this provision, the Louisiana Supreme Court, in dicta,2 stated: “Implicit in [La. C.Cr.P. art. 163] is the idea that evidence must be suppressed if seized pursuant to a search 1 La. C.Cr.P. art. 163.1 governs searches for bodily samples and is not germane to the present case.