STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KELLY FOLSE
[…] Our cases hold that society must swallow this bitter pill when necessary, but only as a “last resort.” For exclusion to be appropriate, the deterrence benefits of suppression must outweigh its heavy costs. Id. (citations omitted). As a result, the ultimate determination of whether to apply the exclusionary rule is a cost-benefit analysis: [T]he deterrence benefits of exclusion “vary with the culpability of the law enforcement conduct” at issue. When the police exhibit The version of La. C.Cr.P. art. 163 in effect at the time of the Bruno decision provided: “A search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.” 3 4 “deliberate,” “reckless,” or “grossly negligent” disregard for Fourth Amendment rights, the deterrent value of exclusion is strong and tends to outweigh the resulting costs.