LAURA MEINE DUNCAN VERSUS SCOTT FURM MOFFORD DUNCAN
[…] App. 4 Cir. 11/23/16), 204 So.3d 1044, 1049. The 2014 consent judgment’s language does not specifically preclude Dr. Duncan from requesting a reduction of child support based upon his oldest child reaching the age of majority and graduating high school. Dr. Duncan’s new allegations might warrant a reduction of child support under La. C.C. art. 142 or La. 1 La. C.C. art. 142 provides that a child support award “may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change and shall be terminated upon proof that it has become unnecessary.” 2 La. R.S. 9:311 provides that a child support award may be modified when “the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.” 18-CA-85 5 R.S. 9:311 and therefore, fall within the exception to (i.e., are excluded from) res judicata.