WOOD MATERIALS LLC, WOOD RESOURCES LLC VERSUS CITY OF HARAHAN
[…] Edwards, 626 So.2d 1128 (La. 1993), the Louisiana Supreme Court set forth several considerations to determine whether an entity is an instrumentality of the state. These included: whether the entity was accountable to other branches of government “through a system of audits, reports, and legislative oversight, and through financial disclosure,” whether it could enter into a contract over a certain amount without authorization, and whether it could La. Const. art. 6, § 44 (1) provides that “Local governmental subdivision” means “any parish or municipality.” 12 La. Const. art. 6, § 44 (2) states, “‘Political subdivision’ means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” 11 18-CA-391 20 promulgate its own rules or regulations without legislative authority and publication of notice.