WOOD MATERIALS LLC, WOOD RESOURCES LLC VERSUS CITY OF HARAHAN
[…] Riverboat Gaming, 942697 (La. 1/17/95), 648 So.2d 1310, 1316. La. R.S. 33:4721 provides, in part, that “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing authority of all municipalities may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of the buildings, structures, and land for trade, 18-CA-391 5 industry, residence, or other purposes.” Additionally, La. R.S. 33:4723 indicates that zoning regulations shall, among other things, “be made with reasonable consideration of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the values of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality.” With these legal precepts in mind, we examine the language of the statute, La.