WOOD MATERIALS LLC, WOOD RESOURCES LLC VERSUS CITY OF HARAHAN
[…] The City maintains that subsection (C)’s exception for actions involving use violations occurring in Jefferson Parish actually “conforms” subsection (C) to subsection (A)(3) such that, the five-year prescriptive period for violations of use regulations occurring in all parishes (except East Baton Rouge Parish, the Parish of Orleans and the City of New Orleans), commences to run from the date actual notice in writing of the violation is received. Because “actual notice” of a violation of a use regulation is what is required by La. R.S. 9:5625(A)(3), the City contends that use violations were 10 In those cases where actual notice in writing of a violation is not received, La. R.S. 9:5625(C) provides that “except for use violations, all such actions … must be brought within five years from the date of the first act constituting the commission of the violation.” 18-CA-391 16 excepted from the “three year actual notice/five year first act” rule established in subsection (C) for the Parishes of East Baton Rouge and Jefferson “so that there is no confusion.” We disagree. We find that the City’s interpretation of La.