TONYEL SINGLETON VERSUS UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION
[…] Tran, 892 So.2d at 89. On appeal, this Court found that a clear and explicit reading of the release discharged “all other persons, firms or corporation liable or who might 18-CA-15 4 be claimed to be liable,” and this broad language included the defendants. Id. at 90.2 Recently the other Louisiana circuit courts of appeal, when presented with this same issue on an exception of res judicata, have relied on the “same parties” requirement in rendering their decisions. This “same parties” requirement arises out of La. R.S. 13:4231 which provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent … .” (Emphasis added.)