STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KEVIN RIVAS
[…] Defendant signed the waiver of rights form, indicating that he understood he was waiving these rights by pleading guilty, and stated during the colloquy with the trial court, that he understood those rights. Defendant was informed during the colloquy and by the waiver of rights form of the maximum sentences on both counts and of the actual sentences that would be imposed if his guilty pleas were accepted. Although the trial judge did not inform defendant of the minimum sentences on either count, we find this is harmless error.4 La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Craig, 10-854 (La.