STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN PAUL DEVILLIER
[…] Defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration of sentence under La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.1, arguing that his sentence was excessive given his age, military history, and that the shooting was an incident unlikely to reoccur. At the hearing 29 The PSI report was included in the sealed exhibits folder of this case. The report is considered confidential under La. C.Cr.P. art. 877. Article 877(A) states that a PSI report “shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone” other than the sentencing court, the victim and other specified persons and entities. Article 877(C) provides that “[t]he presentence investigation report, edited to protect sources of confidential information, shall be made a part of the record if the defendant seeks post-conviction relief only on the grounds of an excessive sentence imposed by the court.” 17-KA-572 53 on the motion to reconsider his sentence, defendant argued that he had no premeditated intent to shoot anyone on that day and was suffering from a mental issue when Corporal Hazeltine shot at him first.