STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN PAUL DEVILLIER
[…] Id. (noting that any error in failing to include the instruction placed a more onerous burden upon the State). 17-KA-572 25 circumstances and a subjective inquiry into whether the force was apparently necessary. State v. Nailor, 10-1062 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/15/11), 78 So.3d 816, 822, writ denied, 11-2780 (La. 4/27/12), 86 So.3d 626. The fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, constitutes a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. La. R.S. 14:18; State v. Sparkman, 13-640 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/12/14), 136 So.3d 98, 106, writ denied, 140477 (La. 11/26/14), 152 So.3d 897. La. R.S. 14:21 provides: “A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know his desire is to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.” While there is no unqualified duty to retreat, the possibility of escape from an altercation is a recognized factor in determining whether the defendant had a reasonable belief that deadly force was necessary to avoid the danger. Sparkman, supra, 136 So.3d at 107; State v. King, 11-767 (La.