STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS ZACHARY HARDOUIN
[…] Further, the plea agreement was beneficial to defendant in that he received a ten-year term of imprisonment when he could have received a forty-year term of imprisonment on each count. Finally, defendant’s sentences fall within the 6 La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E) provides, “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” 4 prescribed statutory sentencing range and do not present any non-frivolous issues for appeal. See La. R.S. 14:81.1(E)(5)(a); La. R.S. 14:81(E)(1)(a). We have also reviewed the record for errors patent and have found none that require corrective action. La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v.