Annotate this Case
[…] Under the law and jurisprudence, we find that SEC would have the right to intervene in the declaratory judgment proceedings in the district court and, therefore, it has the right to pursue this appeal of the declaratory judgment. Nonjoinder Further, on February 14, 2018, SEC filed, in this Court, a peremptory exception of nonjoinder of a party alleging that SEC’s absence from the lower court proceeding rendered the default judgment obtained by Ms. Rourke an absolute nullity. La. C.C.P. art. 927 reads: A. The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following: *** (4) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642. *** B. The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded. The nonjoinder of a party … may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion. Further, La. C.C.P. art. 2163 states, in pertinent part, that, “[t]he appellate court may consider the peremptory exception filed for the first time in that court, if pleaded prior to a submission of the case for a decision, and if proof of the ground of the exception appears of record.”