JOANELL M. DARNELL, M.D. VERSUS LOUISIANA HEALTH SERVICE & INDEMNITY COMPANY D/B/A BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA
[…] However, we find the error was harmless because this Court will address the merits of Blue Cross’ exception of res judicata. Appellate courts review exceptions of res judicata using the de novo standard of review because these exceptions present legal questions. McLean v. Majestic Mortuary Servs., 11-1166 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/22/12); 96 So.3d 571, 575. Louisiana’s law concerning res judicata is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review to the following extent: 17-CA-569 4 (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. The Louisiana Supreme Court has established the following five elements that must be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata: 1) the judgment is valid; 2) the judgment is final; 3) the parties are the same; 4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and 5) the cause or causes of action in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Jenkins v. Jackson, 16-482 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/22/17); 216 So.3d 1082, 1092, writ denied, 17-652 (La. 9/6/17); 224 So.3d 984. In the case at bar, Dr.