BAYOU ORTHOTIC AND PROSTHETICS CENTER, L.L.C. VERSUS MORRIS BART, L.L.C.
[…] However, when resolution of an exception of prematurity involves a question of law, the appellate court undertakes a de novo review. Landis Constr. Co., LLC v. Reg’l Transit Auth., 15-0854 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/25/16), 195 So.3d 598, 602. On appeal, Bayou relies on Tymeless Flooring, Inc. v. Rotolo Consultants, Inc., 14-1392 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/20/15), 172 So.3d 145, to argue that the alleged agreement is based on a “pay-when-paid” payment clause, which is a term of payment, and not a “pay-if-paid” payment clause, which is a suspensive condition.7 5 La. C.C.P. art. 926(A)(1) provides: A. The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include but are not limited to the following: (1) Prematurity. 6 La. C.C.P. art. 423 provides: An obligation implies a right to enforce it which may or may not accrue immediately upon the creation of the obligation. When the obligation allows a term for its performance, the right to enforce it does not accrue until the term has elapsed.