STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KERRY J. REYNARD
[…] Defendant’s sentence for conspiracy to distribute heroin falls under the penalty provision of La. R.S. 40:979(B), as heroin is classified as a *Schedule I narcotic drug. 8 At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) provided in pertinent part: Distribution…[of] cocaine… shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars. 9 La.