STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KERRY J. REYNARD
[…] R.S. 40:979;7 La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b);8 and La. R.S. 15:529.1.9 Moreover, Defendant’s plea agreement was beneficial to him in that he received approximate midrange sentences on counts one and three. Also, on his enhanced sentence, Defendant received a 20year sentence, which was less than the 30-year maximum exposure. Furthermore, the transcript reflects that the trial judge informed Defendant Defendant’s original sentence on count two was vacated before he was sentenced as a habitual offender. La. R.S. 15:1354(A) provides in pertinent part: “any person who violates any provision of R.S. 15:1353 shall be fined not more than one million dollars, or imprisoned at hard labor for not more than fifty years, or both.” 7 La. R.S. 40:979 provides: 5 6 A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. B. Any person who attempts or conspires to distribute or possess with intent to distribute any substance classified in Schedule I, as provided for in R.S. 40:963 and R.S. 40:964, which is a narcotic drug (all substances in Schedule I preceded by an asterisk “*”) shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than eight