STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KERRY J. REYNARD
[…] See La. R.S. 15:1354(A);6 La. R.S. 40:979;7 La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b);8 and La. R.S. 15:529.1.9 Moreover, Defendant’s plea agreement was beneficial to him in that he received approximate midrange sentences on counts one and three. Also, on his enhanced sentence, Defendant received a 20year sentence, which was less than the 30-year maximum exposure. Furthermore, the transcript reflects that the trial judge informed Defendant Defendant’s original sentence on count two was vacated before he was sentenced as a habitual offender. La. R.S. 15:1354(A) provides in pertinent part: “any person who violates any provision of R.S. 15:1353 shall be fined not more than one million dollars, or imprisoned at hard labor for not more than fifty years, or both.” 7 La.