STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JEFFERY M. HAYDIN
[…] Howard, 15-473 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/9/15), 182 So.3d 360, 363. Under the Jackson standard, a review of the record for sufficiency of the evidence does not require the court to ask whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Rather, a reviewing court is required to consider the whole record and determine whether any rational trier of fact would have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jones, 08-20 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/15/08), 985 So.2d 234, 240. In the present case, defendant was convicted of second degree battery. La. R.S. 14:34.1(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.”4 La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” 4 A battery is defined in La. R.S. 14:33 as “the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another.” 17-KA-234 4 In the present case, defendant does not contest that a battery occurred.