STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JONAS KELLY
[…] During the colloquy, defendant acknowledged it was his signature on the waiver of rights form and that he understood those rights. Also during the guilty plea colloquy, defendant was advised of his right to be represented by an attorney and the trial court’s ability “to impose the maximum sentence provided for by law without trial.” Defendant stated that he understood these convictions could be used against him in the future to enhance or increase any future penalties. Defendant stated that he had not been forced, coerced, or threatened into entering his guilty pleas. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 A(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 E. Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v.