STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JONAS KELLY
[…] La. R.S. 14:27 D(3) dictates that whoever attempts to commit a crime “shall be fined or imprisoned or both, in the same manner as for the offense attempted . . . [to] not exceed one-half of the largest fine, or one-half of the longest term of the imprisonment prescribed for the offense so attempted, or both.” Thus, defendant was subjected to a sentence “with the sentencing range reduced to half the longest sentence available, in this case, from zero to 10 years at hard labor, without benefits.” State v. Taylor, 47,267 (La. App. 2 Cir. 08/08/12), 103 So.3d 517, 524. 10 La. R.S. 40:967 B(4)(b) prescribes the penalty for possession with intent to distribute cocaine as “a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.” 11 According to La. R.S. 14:27 and La. R.S. 14:64.2, there is no mandatory minimum sentence for attempted carjacking, even though one was required for the completed offense. State v. Dickerson, 10-672 (La. App. 5 Cir. 04/26/11), 65 So.3d 172, 180. La.