DRAYTON WATERS HOLLEY, II VERSUS ALEXANDRA ROBIN HOLLEY
[…] Holley alleged that Ms. Holley forwarded correspondence to his counsel on March 28, 2017, notifying him that she planned to relocate C.H. to Baton Rouge on May 28, 2017,6 but that the written notification did not provide a specific address in Baton Rouge as required under La. R.S. 9:355.5.7 On April 10, 2017, Mr. Holley responded through correspondence to Ms. Holley’s counsel, objecting to the proposed relocation. 4 The judgment further declared the parties separate in property and enjoined and prohibited the parties from encumbering or disposing of community property. 5 La. R.S. 9:355.4(A) provides: A person proposing relocation of a child’s principal residence shall notify any person recognized as a parent and any other person awarded custody or visitation under a court decree as required by R.S. 9:355.5. 6 The record reflects that Mr. Holley made numerous attempts to determine whether Ms. Holley had relocated C.H. to Baton Rouge, to no avail. On January 24, 2017, Mr. Holley forwarded correspondence to Ms. Holley’s counsel inquiring whether Ms. Holley relocated C.H. to Baton Rouge and, if not, whether Ms. Holley intended to relocate C.H. Mr. Holley forwarded additional correspondence on March 7, 2017, stating that Ms. Holley had failed to respond to Mr. Holley’s previous correspondence concerning possible relocation and, again, inquiring whether Ms. Holley had relocated C.H. to Baton Rouge or planned to do so in the near future. On March 28, 2017, Mr. Holley forwarded additional correspondence to Ms. Holley’s counsel, again stating that he had received no response from his previous correspondence concerning relocation. In that correspondence, Mr. Holley additionally attached Interrogatories and Request for Production of Documents. In correspondence dated March 28, 2017, Ms. Holley finally responded to Mr. Holley’s inquiries and notified Mr. Holley of her intent to relocate C.H. to Baton Rouge. 7 La. R.S. 9:355.5 provides: Notice of a proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child shall be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered by commercial courier as defined in R.S. 13:3204(D), to the last known address of the person entitled to notice under R.S. 9:355.4 no later than any of the following: (1) The sixtieth day before the date