STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS ALCUS A. SMITH
[…] Therefore, the central issue before this Court is whether intercepted telephone calls 16-KA-406 43 obtained pursuant to lawful federal wiretap orders may be introduced as evidence in a Louisiana state court. This issue is res nova in Louisiana. The relevant provisions of the Louisiana Act indicate the Louisiana legislature did not intend to control or govern how federal agents obtain wiretap search warrants from federal courts. Furthermore, the Louisiana Act does not explicitly prohibit the use of evidence obtained pursuant to a legal federal wiretap order in state court prosecutions. La. R.S. 15:1303 makes it unlawful for any “person” to willfully intercept wire, electronic or oral communications unless in accordance with procedures and exceptions set forth in the Louisiana Act. A “person” is defined in La. R.S. 15:1302(16) as “any employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.” Federal employees and agents are not included in the definition of a “person.” When the federal agents obtained the wiretap orders, they were not acting individually or on their own behalf, but rather as agents of the United States.