DAVID JOHN VEDROS VERSUS KELLI SOILEAU VEDROS
[…] Vedros failed to prove otherwise. As such, Mr. 16-CA-735 7 trial court erred by using an improper standard of “exacting proof,” rather than the proper “preponderance of the evidence” standard. We find that Mr. Vedros’s argument that there is a presumption that community funds were used to pay Ms. Vedros’s separate obligations is misplaced. La. C.C. art. 2361 provides that, “Except as provided in Article 2363, all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations.” La. C.C. art. 2363 provides that, “A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse.” In this case, Mr. Vedros does not dispute that the properties located at 608 and 612 Gardere are the separate properties of Ms. Vedros, or that the mortgages encumbering those properties are her separate obligations.