CAROLINE KOERNER VERSUS BRANDON MONJU
[…] C.C.P. art. 3603.1(C)(1) provides that: A complainant seeking protection from domestic abuse, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault shall not be required to prepay or be cast with court costs or costs of service of subpoena for the issuance or dissolution of a temporary restraining order, preliminary or permanent injunction, or protective order, or the dismissal of a petition for such, and the clerk of court shall immediately file and process the order issued regardless of the ability of the plaintiff to pay court costs. And La. R.S. 46:2136.1(A) provides that: All court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modifications proceedings, costs of appeals, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining or defending any proceeding concerning domestic abuse assistance in accordance with the provisions of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the domestic violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused adult, or for any of the children, necessitated by the domestic violence. There is a limited exception to the non-payment of costs by the petitioner in domestic abuse proceedings where the district court makes a determination that the petition was frivolous. La. R.S. 46:2136.1(B) states that “…if the court determines the petition was frivolous, the court may order the nonprevailing party to pay all court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the other party.” Absent a determination that a petition for protection for abuse is frivolous, a district court is not authorized to assess costs of the proceedings against the petitioner. In this case, the district court made no determination that Ms.