CAROLINE KOERNER VERSUS BRANDON MONJU
[…] Koerner’s objection were assigned at the hearing. 16-CA-487 1 La. C.C.P. art. 3603.1(C)(1) provides that: A complainant seeking protection from domestic abuse, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault shall not be required to prepay or be cast with court costs or costs of service of subpoena for the issuance or dissolution of a temporary restraining order, preliminary or permanent injunction, or protective order, or the dismissal of a petition for such, and the clerk of court shall immediately file and process the order issued regardless of the ability of the plaintiff to pay court costs. And La.