STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF T. B. AND Z. C.
[…] Id. If the juvenile court’s findings are reasonable in light of the record reviewed in its entirety, the appellate court may not reverse, even though convinced that, had it been sitting as the trier of fact, it would have weighed the evidence differently. Id. A court’s determination as to the permanent plan for a child who has been adjudicated in need of care is governed by La. Ch.C. art. 702. Subsection (C) provides: The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. (Emphasis added). A juvenile court’s determination that a parent has not made significant measurable progress toward achieving the goals of his/her case plan, as required by La.