STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES IN THE INTEREST OF P.B. VERSUS MICHAEL REED
[…] La. R.S. 9:311 provides in pertinent part: A. (1) An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award. *** C. For purposes of this Section, in cases where the Department of Children and Family Services is providing support enforcement services: (1) A material change in circumstance exists when a strict application of the child support guidelines, Part I-A of this Chapter, would result in at least a twenty-five percent change in the existing child support award. A material change in circumstance does not exist under this Paragraph if the amount of the award was the result of the court’s deviating from the guidelines pursuant to R.S. 9:315.1 and there has not been a material change in the circumstances which warranted the deviation. In this case, the trial court found that M.R. “presented no credible evidence to demonstrate a material change in circumstances and as a result failed to meet his burden of proof to establish a modification.”