STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF S.K.
[…] La. Ch. Code art. 1032. All phases of termination ofparental rights proceedings are thus to be given priority. State in the interest a/S.M, 98-0922 (La. 10/20/98), 719 So.2d 445,453 (La. 1998). Consistent with the statutory scheme of expediency, the Louisiana Children's Code provides that appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the signing ofthe judgment, or from the mailing of notice ofjudgment when required. La. Ch. Code art 332. Id. at 471. La. Ch.C. art. 332(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice ofjudgment." Because more than fifteen days had elapsed from the date of the mailing of the notice of signing ofjudgment and the date of the filing of the appellant's motion for appeal, the Court concluded that the appellant's appeal was untimely pursuant to La.