DENNIS PERRY VERSUS PARISH OF JEFFERSON
[…] We further note that it is appellant who asserted in his petition that there was a defect in the application of the ordinance by the Hearings Officer. It was thus his burden to present to the court the ordinance which he claims was improperly applied to him. He cannot be permitted to prevail in his action on the grounds that the ordinance was not presented to the court by the Parish, when it was in fact his burden to show that his rights were prejudiced by its application. Appellant's next argument is that the action against him had prescribed. The prescription applicable here is La. R.S. 9:5625, which provides pertinently that all actions brought by the parish "to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction or regulation" must be brought within three years of receipt of written notice of the alleged infraction. The other pertinent law is La.