STEPHEN SCOTT TEMES VERSUS LOUISIANA STATE BOARD OF NURSING
[…] Juan contends that: 1) the trial court was clearly erroneous in assessing a $1,000.002 sanction against him, and 2) the imposition of $1,500.003 b attorney fees was excessive and clearly wrong. Mr. Juan admits that the pleadings he filed on Mr. Temes' behalf were "inartfully crafted and incorrectly styled." However, he argues that the trial court should not have imposed sanctions against him, because the Nursing Board did not suffer any needless or extra costs due to these pleadings. We disagree. LSA-C.C.P. art. 3603 provides: A. A temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice when: 1. It clearly appears from the specific facts shown by a verified petition or by supporting affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition, and 2. The applicant's attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts which have been made to give notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required. B. The verification or the affidavit may be made by the plaintiff, or by his counsel, or by his agent. When Mr.