APPLEMAN V. GEBELL
[…] London v. Collins, 242 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Ky. App. The Applemans did not participate in the proceedings before the Court of Appeals. 5 6 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 4 2007). However, if a permanency order does not comply with the requirements of KRS 403.270, then the trial court must treat a parent’s subsequent attempt to regain custody “as if there had been no prior custody determination.” Id. In the present matter, we cannot conclude the dictates of KRS 403.270(2) were followed in the prior DNA proceeding relative to Mother’s superior right to custody. KRS 403.270(2) provides that custody shall be determined “in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” It is undisputed that the Applemans have not been declared Child’s de facto custodians.