HICKS V. KEMI
[…] I am of the opinion that the Majority’s reversal of the ALJ’s award today strips those words of the simplicity the legislature intended and assigns to them a legal meaning that hampers the discretion of our ALJs. In short, I do not believe that the ALJ misconstrued the words “regularly works at or from” as the legislature wrote them. 21 KRS 342.670(1)(a) provides for workers’ compensation coverage under the laws of Kentucky when an employee is injured in another state if his “employment is principally localized in this state.” We next look to KRS 342.670(5)(d)(1), which provides that “[a] person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when . . . [h]is . . . employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he . . . regularly works at or from that place of business.” (Emphasis added). When we construe statutes, “our goal . . . is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.