HICKS V. KEMI
[…] Generally, the statute was enacted to extend such benefits to employees suffering out-ofstate work-related injuries which would have otherwise been available under KRS Chapter 342 had the injuries occurred within Kentucky, but only in certain limited circumstances. In relevant part, 3 KRS 342.670(1) provides: (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: (a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or (b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state; . . . . Thus, the dispositive issue in the present appeal concerns whether Hicks’ employment was “principally localized” in Kentucky, thereby sanctioning KRS Chapter 342 coverage under KRS 342.670(1)(a), or whether his employment Under the present facts, KRS 342.670(1)(c) cannot authorize KRS