ALDAVA V. JOHNSON
[…] If a state does not have a basis for jurisdiction, and the circuit court found Texas did not, there is no need for Kentucky to stay the proceeding and communicate with the foreign court. Once Baum filed her firstin-time EPO petition, the ball was in Kentucky’s court to make further findings as to where jurisdiction lay. Additionally, pursuant to KRS 403.846(1) and TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.303(a), once a custody determination was made pursuant to the UCCJEA, the Texas court was obligated to “recognize and enforce [the] child custody determination[.]” See also, KRS 403.866; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.313 (both providing, “A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with [this chapter] which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state . . . []”). Kentucky’s determination was made approximately 8 months prior to the hearing and order in Texas and the Texas court should have deferred to that ruling rather than issue its own, conflicting order. This situation is precisely what the UCCJEA was designed to prevent.