ALDAVA V. JOHNSON
[…] KRS 403.828(1). Although described as temporary, jurisdiction under this section is not subject to a fixed period of expiration, or even to a more subjective reasonable period of time standard. Rather, jurisdiction obtained through KRS 403.828 continues until an order is received from a court of a state having a basis for jurisdiction under another provision of the UCCJEA. KRS 403.828(2). If no other state can assert another basis for jurisdiction, “a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.” Id. In the case of H.A., no other state could assert jurisdiction under KRS 403.822, 403.824, or 403.826. Because jurisdiction does not exist elsewhere, no child custody determination made outside of Kentucky is entitled to deference by the circuit court.