JEFFREYS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 453.190(2). Jeffreys explicitly argues in his brief that his income was “at an amount less than 150%[.]” That is not the standard. A person whose income is less than 150% on the sliding scale of indigency, but more than 100%, cannot qualify as a poor person. Jeffreys has argued, however, that the trial court implicitly found him to be a poor person by waiving other costs and fees, with the exception of the ten dollar a month probation fee. That is irrelevant. KRS 453.190(1) limits its ambit to “allow[ing] a poor person residing in this state to file or defend any action or appeal therein without paying costs[.]” “The costs to which KRS 453.190 . . . applies are those which are necessary to allow 5 indigent persons access to the courts. Traditionally those have been interpreted as costs payable to court officials and necessary in order to prosecute or defend a claim.” Jones v.