JEFFREYS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected these arguments and affirmed. Jeffreys sought discretionary review only for the latter argument. We granted that motion. Upon review of the parties’ briefs and arguments, we affirm the Court of Appeals. I. Facts and Procedural Posture 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. Jeffreys was arrested in a sting operation, after unknowingly communicating online with an undercover police officer and arranging to meet up at a hotel, where sex would occur in exchange for $120. On May 14, 2021, Jeffreys pled guilty to promoting human trafficking; an offense defined by KRS 529.110(2) as “[r]ecruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, or obtain by any means, another person, knowing that the person will be subject to human trafficking.” Human trafficking is further defined as “forced labor or services; or [c]ommercial sexual activity through the use of force, fraud, or coercion, except that if the trafficked person is under the age of eighteen (18), the commercial sexual activity need not involve force, fraud, or coercion[.]”