JEFFREYS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Had the undercover agent posed as a prostitute of legal age, Jeffreys’s conduct would not be a crime at all as Kentucky has completely decriminalized the solicitation of prostitution. A “John” cannot be convicted under KRS 529.040 for “promoting prostitution” (a Class A misdemeanor), which encompasses “knowingly advanc[ing] or profit[ing] from prostitution” because the definition provided in KRS 529.010(2) explains that “advancing prostitution” does not encompass the behavior of a “patron” of a prostitute and KRS 529.010(11) explains that 2 See KRS 506.010(1)(b) (providing an “attempt” can be committed if the defendant’s “intentional conduct . . . is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime”); KRS 506.010(4)(d) (providing that an attempt to commit a Class D felony results in a Class A misdemeanor). 10 “profiting from prostitution” requires that someone other than the prostitute receives proceeds from the prostitution, as opposed to encompassing a patron paying for the services of a