JEFFREYS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The principal question presented by this appeal is whether the former statute works in tandem with KRS 534.030. It does not. The latter statute states, Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who has been convicted of any felony shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him, be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double his gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater. KRS 534.030(1). The statute then states, “[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Id. at (4). Jeffreys has insisted that KRS 529.130 imposes a fine, not a fee. We conclude that argument is a red-herring for purposes of resolving this case. Even assuming he is correct that he had a fine imposed, it was not imposed pursuant to KRS 534.030(1).