JEFFREYS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Moore, 545 S.W.3d at 851. Given that waiver of the payment is not subject to a finding of indigency under KRS 534.030, nor a finding as a poor person under KRS 453.190, there is a distinct possibility that this legislation is subject to attack on constitutional grounds if ever imposed upon a person who has been properly found to be indigent or a poor person. We do not at all suggest that outcome would be certain. Instead, we take the opportunity to remind the trial courts that Moore is once again applicable. KRS 534.020(1) allows for trial courts to establish payment plans for courts costs, fees, and fines. KRS 534.020(2)(a) requires a defendant be given notice of the details of that payment plan in writing when imposed, and the notice shall “indicate that if the defendant has not complied with the installment payment plan by the scheduled date, he or she shall appear on 6 that date to show good cause as to why he or she is unable to satisfy the obligations.” If a show cause hearing is conducted, the court shall consider whether the failure to adhere to the payment plan is “due to an inability to pay, and if so, the court may enter an order allowing additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment, or modifying the manner of