NORMANDY FARM, LLC V. KENNETH MCPEEK RACING STABLE, INC.
[…] The Court of Appeals is reversed, and trial court’s summary judgment is reinstated. Bisig, Conley, Keller, Lambert, Nickell and Thompson, JJ., sitting. Lambert, Nickell, and Thompson, JJ., concur. Bisig, J., dissents by separate opinion, in which with Keller, J., joins. VanMeter, C.J., not sitting. BISIG, J., DISSENTING: KRS 230.357(11) bars enforcement of an unwritten “contract or agreement for payment of . . . compensation in connection with any sale, purchase, or transfer of an equine.” The majority opinion concludes the statute thus bars enforcement of any unwritten agreement for compensation connected in any way—no matter how remote or detached—with an equine sale.