NORMANDY FARM, LLC V. KENNETH MCPEEK RACING STABLE, INC.
[…] (quoting Albert Gibson, Arthur Weldon & H. Gibson Rivington, Gibson’s Conveyancing 302 (14th ed. 1933)). 5 16 S.W.3d 72, 78 (Ky. 2021). We are not familiar with the ins-and-outs of the horse racing profession, and it may be that agreements for compensation connected with transfers of a property interest in an equine that are not strictly speaking a sale are comparatively rare. But that is of no moment. The General Assembly used plain language, and it may legislate upon the rare occurrence as much as it can upon the common. 6 Finally, the Court of Appeals reasoned that because KRS 230.357(11)(b) contains the provisio that “[t]he recipient of the compensation provides a written bill of sale for the transaction in accordance with subsections (2)(a) and (3) of this section[,]” that the statute cannot apply to McPeek because McPeek never received, nor would have received, a bill of sale. In other words, because McPeek would not have access to the evidence demanded by the statute prior to instituting his lawsuit, the statute could not apply to him.