Bradley Racing Stables, LLC v. Roby
[…] KRS 247.401. To accomplish that goal the legislature established that, “persons do not have a duty to eliminate risks inherent in farm animal activities which are beyond their immediate control if those risks are or should be reasonably obvious, expected or necessary to participants engaged in farm animal activities.” KRS 247.4013. Although farm animal activity sponsors, farm animal professionals, or other persons do not have a duty to eliminate those inherent risks, they still owe a duty to reasonably warn of the inherent risks of the farm animal activities. KRS 247.402(1). With few exceptions, if 6 The FAAA includes horses as a type of farm animal. KRS 247.4015(2). 7 participants are reasonably warned of the inherent risks of farm animal activities, then they shall not “make any claim against, maintain an action against, or recover from a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional, or any other person for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of farm animal activities.” 7 Id. Those “inherent risks of farm animal activities” include, but are not limited to, the unpredictability of a horse’s reaction “to sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar . . . persons.” KRS 247.4015(9)(b).