BLUEGRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION V. LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] In all other cases, it shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as provided by law. In Commonwealth v. Farmer, 423 S.W.3d 690, 692 (Ky. 2014), this Court held “[t]he ‘as provided by law’ language in the second sentence of Section 111(2) authorizes the legislature to prescribe the appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals.” The legislature has provided generally for the Court of Appeals appellate jurisdiction in KRS 22A.020. This general grant, however, is subject to specific limitations. One such limitation appears in KRS 22A.020(3) that “there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage.” And another specific limitation is KRS 100.3471. Along these same lines, the legislature has enacted KRS 446.190, that “[w]here a statute grants a right of appeal to the Court of Appeals in special civil cases, the Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern the taking of the appeal, unless in