BLUEGRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION V. LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] The General Assembly declared that such unnecessary appeals in KRS Chapter 100 cases burden the courts, cause loss of jobs and tax revenue, and prevent time-sensitive projects from being completed. Acts of General Assembly, Chapter 181, H.B. 72 § 2. The statute, in pertinent part, reads, “Any party that appeals the Circuit Court's final decision made in accordance with any legal challenge under this chapter shall, upon motion of an appellee as set forth in subsection (2) of this section, be required to file an appeal bond as set forth in this section.” KRS 100.3471(1). Within thirty days after the filing of a notice of appeal, “any appellee may file a motion for the Circuit Court, pursuant to the jurisdictional authority established in Rule 73.06 of the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure, to order the appellant to post an appeal bond, which the Circuit 10 Court shall impose, subject to the other requirements of this sections.” Id. at (2). The circuit court must then determine whether it believes the appeal is presumptively frivolous or in good faith. If the former, then the bond the circuit court imposes is set at a maximum of $250,000. Id. at (3)(c).