BLUEGRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION V. LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] This is true whether the appeal is presumptively frivolous or not presumptively frivolous. Furthermore, that “skin” is not determined by means of an automatic penalty, but is to be thoughtfully determined by a circuit judge who is already familiar with the facts, is based on costs that an appellee may suffer or incur during the appeal, and is statutorily limited. KRS 100.3471(3)(c)-(d). And even after an unsuccessful appeal, an appellant does not necessarily suffer the repercussions of an automatic sanction. KRS 100.3471(4)(a) requires a motion and a hearing in the circuit court for that court “to determine the actual costs and damages to be paid to the appellee under the appeal bond.” The court is required to hold the requested hearing within 30 days and issue findings of fact within 30 days; costs and damages are limited to the amount of the appeal bond. KRS 100.3471(4)(b)-(c).