BLUEGRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION V. LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] Like the circuit court, 35 we believe Bluegrass Trust made a strong showing before the Planning Commission. But the Planning Commission obviously did not believe a strong justification had been presented demonstrating the historical or architectural value of a mid-twentieth century building to the South Hill Historic District. Bluegrass Trust, however, points to the State Historic Preservation Office, and testimony to the effect that it has the Commonwealth Building listed as a contributing structure. But 36 C.F.R. § 67.5(f) only states, “[a]dditional guidance on certifications of historic significance is available from SHPOs and NPS WASO.” In brief, even the federal regulations do not assign controlling weight to designations by state preservation offices, merely referring to them for “additional guidance.”