Thompson v. Killary
[…] When the statute of limitations expired on the claims of sexual abuse brought against Appellants, the legislature became powerless to restart the clock by extending the limitation period or by adding a new trigger. To hold otherwise would create an exception that would swallow the rule against divestment of perfected defenses. Accordingly, the creation of a new trigger in 2017 did nothing to revive the claims against Appellants, all of whom at that time possessed a vested right in 13 the assertion of a statute of limitations defense to Killary’s childhood sexual abuse claims. iii. KRS 413.249(7)(b) This brings us to the language of KRS 413.249(7)(b), in which the General Assembly provided for such revival: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any claim for childhood sexual assault or abuse that was barred as of March 23, 2021, because the applicable statute of limitations had expired is hereby revived, and the action may be brought if commenced within five (5) years of the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expired. KRS 413.249(7)(b). Notably, the Legislative Research Commission (“LRC”) note and the language of the Act which amended the statute, 2021 Ky.