Thompson v. Killary
[…] The legislature could have clearly stated the 2021 amendment’s retroactivity 8 which, as a practical matter, would have had the same effect as what was drafted. 8 That said, we believe it clear the General Assembly intended the 2021 amendment to be applied retroactively. Although unambiguous language regarding retroactivity aids the Court in determining the legislature’s intent, the lack of such language does not foreclose a statute’s retroactive application—the legislature need not invoke such magical phrasing where its intent is otherwise clear. Baker, 204 S.W.3d at 597. KRS 413.249(7)(a) declares the statute remedial and to be accorded “the most liberal interpretation to provide remedies for victims of childhood sexual assault or abuse.” As noted earlier, a remedial statute must be so construed as to make it effect the evident purpose for which it was enacted, so that if the reason of the statute extends to past transactions, as well as to those in the future, then it will be so applied although the statute does not in terms so