Thompson v. Killary
[…] I easily conclude that the claim-revival provision thus serves a compelling governmental interest in ensuring that childhood sexual abuse victims are afforded a fair and reasonable opportunity to pursue justice and compensation. I likewise conclude the statute is narrowly-tailored to serve that interest, particularly as it limits the claim-revival period to a narrow five-year window. See KRS 413.249(7)(b) (allowing revived claims to be brought only “within five (5) years of the date on which the applicable statute of limitations 32 expired.”). I therefore perceive no violation of substantive due process in the claim-revival provision.