Thompson v. Killary
[…] It is difficult if not impossible to conceive of other circumstances in which the need to remedy overwhelming injustice by revival of expired statutes of limitation might constitute a compelling or even legitimate state objective. That said, the present case clearly does present such circumstances, and I thus perceive no constitutional impediment to enforcement of the claim-revival provision. Killary had five years from her eighteenth birthday in 2009 to bring her claims, under both the statute of limitations then in effect and under the subsequent 2013 amendment to that statute. KRS 413.249(2)(c) (2007 amend.); KRS 413.249(2)(c) (2013 amend.). Those claims therefore expired five years later in 2014. The 2021 amendment revived those claims, allowing them to be brought “if commenced within five (5) years of the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expired.” KRS 413.249(7)(b). Thus, under the claim-revival provision Killary had until 2019 to file her claims.