MCMILLIN, M.D. V. SANCHEZ
[…] (Emphasis added). Sanchez’s argument here is undermined by a portion of the statute defining certificate of merit as provided by KRS 411.167(2). It states: The claimant has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one (1) expert qualified pursuant to the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and the Kentucky Rules of Evidence who is qualified to give expert testimony as to the standard of care or negligence and who the claimant or his or her counsel reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and has concluded on the basis of review and consultation that there is reasonable basis to commence the action[.] 5 (Emphasis added). If, as Sanchez claims, the legislature only intended this statute to apply to pro se claimants, then it makes little sense for the General Assembly to insert language referring to “claimant or his or her counsel.” Also, Sanchez completely ignores the language in CR 11 that applies to both attorneys and pro se litigants. Sanchez’s argument is undone by its own logical inconsistency. Therefore, we affirm the Court of Appeals’ holding that KRS 411.167 applied to all parties whether represented or not. B. Sanchez did not comply with the requirements of KRS 411.167 Sanchez argues that even if this Court holds that represented parties are required to file a certificate of merit, then he did in fact do so. Sanchez claims that he complied under KRS 411.167(7), which reads as follows: The claimant, in lieu of serving a certificate of merit, may provide the defendant or defendants with expert information in the form required by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. Nothing in this section requires the disclosure of any "consulting" or nontrial expert, except as expressly stated in this section.