MCMILLIN, M.D. V. SANCHEZ
[…] However, this Court will not address them because he failed to raise them properly below. Dr. McMillin, joined by the other defendants, argues the Court of Appeals should not have remanded the case back to the trial court and instead urges this Court to affirm the judgment of the trial court dismissing Sanchez’s claims with prejudice. A. KRS 411.167 applies to all claimants whether represented by counsel or pro se. Sanchez’s argument that KRS 411.167 applies only to pro se claimants is grounded on his interpretation of KRS 411.167(1) when read in the context of 4 the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure, specifically CR 11. KRS 411.167(1) reads as follows: A claimant commencing any action identified in KRS 413.140(1)(e), or against a long-term-care facility as defined in KRS 216.510 alleging that the long-term-care facility failed to provide proper care to one (1) or more residents of the facility, shall file a certificate of merit with the complaint in the court in which the action is commenced. (Emphasis added). Sanchez avers that since this section of the statute does not include “counsel,” this Court should interpret this statute to apply only to claimants acting pro se.