KELLY PORTER V. AXELON, INC, ET AL.
[…] Porter’s counsel did not file a notice of appeal. On September 16, 2022, Porter, pro se, mailed a request via United Parcel Service for an extension of time to file an appeal to the Board. The Board received the request on September 19, 2022. Axelon filed a response in opposition to Porter’s motion. The Board entered an opinion and order dismissing Porter’s appeal as untimely. The Court of Appeals affirmed. This appeal followed. Porter argues the Court of Appeals erred by affirming the dismissal of his appeal as untimely. We disagree. KRS 342.285 governs the procedure for filing an appeal from the decision of an ALJ to the Board and states in pertinent part: (1) An award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for the review of the order or award. 803 KAR 1 25:010 § 22(2)(a) further provides: Within thirty (30) days of the date a final award, order, or decision rendered by an administrative law judge pursuant to KRS 342.275(2) is filed, any party aggrieved by that award, order, or 1 Kentucky Administrative Regulations. 3 decision may file a notice of appeal to the Workers' Compensation Board. 803 KAR 25:010 § 1(7) defines “[d]ate of filing” as “the date that”: (a) A pleading, motion, or other document is electronically filed with the commissioner at the Department of Workers’ Claims (DWC) in Frankfort, Kentucky; (b) A pleading, motion, order, opinion, or other document is received by