ARKK Properties, LLC v. Cameron
[…] Id. But in the modern era such a rule could no longer suffice. Id. It also noted that in 1972, the substantive law of divorce was equalized between husbands and wives, thus, “the [venue] procedure provided should neither favor nor disfavor either party. We see no reason for continuing to give a resident wife the home court advantage in divorce actions.” Id. at 797. The Court of Appeals also held that the statute violated Section 2 of Kentucky’s constitution denying arbitrary power. Id. Another case ought to be mentioned. KRS 452.220 prescribes the manner in which an application for a change of venue shall be made in criminal actions. Subsection 3 states, “Applications under this section shall be made and determined in open court, and the court shall hear all witnesses produced by either party and determine from the evidence whether the 21 defendant is entitled to a change of venue.” In O’Bryan v.