KENTUCKY COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM, ET AL. V. HONORABLE THOMAS DAWSON WINGATE, ET AL.
[…] KRS 24A.120(1) (“District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in [] Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars”). However, as the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the claim for money damages is only one portion of the underlying case, the other being a claim for declaratory relief. The Court of Appeals was again correct in holding that at minimum the trial court had jurisdiction over that claim pursuant to KRS 418.040. Thus, the trial court would retain jurisdiction over that claim even if the other claims were ordered dismissed, KRS 418.040 (“plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked[]” (emphasis added)), making wholesale dismissal of this matter inappropriate. 5 This leaves us with the more limited question of whether the trial court has acted outside its jurisdiction as to the claims seeking monetary renumeration.