KENTUCKY COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM, ET AL. V. HONORABLE THOMAS DAWSON WINGATE, ET AL.
[…] Wingate, 437 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Ky. 2014) (quoting Daugherty v. Telek, 366 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. 2012)). “A court acts outside its jurisdiction, accordingly, only ‘where [it] has not been given, by constitutional provision or statute, the power to do anything at all.’” Id. (quoting Daugherty, 366 S.W.3d at 467). Here, the trial court is alleged to be operating outside of its jurisdiction by presiding over a matter where the amount in controversy is under $5,000 as the legislature has clearly vested jurisdiction of such cases to the district, not circuit, court. KRS 24A.120(1) (“District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in [] Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars”). However, as the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the claim for money damages is only one portion of the underlying case, the other being a claim for declaratory relief.