Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Lane
[…] Lane began working for Tennco in 2009, and remained at Tennco until his last day of employment on January 21, 2019. Lane later testified at deposition that he ceased working at Tennco because of a mine fatality. On July 11, 2019, an attorney representing Lane sent a letter of notice to Tennco, explaining that Lane would be filing a workers’ compensation claim for CWP he contracted in Tennco’s underground mines. Lane filed that claim on October 29, 2019. Pursuant to KRS 342.316(1)(a), “[t]he employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of occupational disease.” Around the time Lane filed his claim against Tennco, four physicians assessed his condition using the ILO classifications for diagnosing 3 pneumoconiosis.