Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Lane
[…] Of these four diagnoses, Lane’s lowest CWP classification was reported as being category 2/2. As such, the evidence presented to the ALJ tended to establish that Lane’s CWP had gotten worse since he was last diagnosed in 2004. ILO Classification 3/2 2/3 2/2 2/3 Date of Report 09/11/2019 12/05/2019 05/12/2020 06/21/2020 Physician DePonte Westerfield Jarboe Kendall Despite this evidence, Tennco argued, and the ALJ agreed, that Lane failed to give proper notice of his CWP claim under KRS 342.316(2), which states in part: [N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him or her, whichever shall first occur. The ALJ concluded, as a matter of law, that Lane’s prior diagnoses of CWP prior to his 2005 settlement necessarily rendered any notice Lane provided Tennco in 2019 as untimely. The Board reversed and remanded. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Board’s decision.