S.I.A. Ltd. v. Honorable Wingate
[…] Gross v. Hougland, 712 F.2d 1034, 1040 (6th Cir. 1983) (citing Okla. Nat. Gas Co. v. Oklahoma, 273 U.S. 257, 259 (1926)). Additionally, our own law does not permit us to require a foreign corporation to have continued existence for purposes for suing or being sued. KRS 271B.14-050(2)(f) states that “Dissolution of a corporation shall not: . . . Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against a corporation on the effective date of dissolution[.]” While upon first reading, it may appear to apply to any corporation the world over, it does not, because KRS 271B.1-400(5) clarifies that the term “corporation” is defined as “a corporation for profit, 15 which is not a foreign corporation,” and KRS 271B.1-400(12) defines a “foreign corporation” as “a corporation for profit incorporated under a law other than the law of this state[.]” Therefore, by its terms, KRS 271B.14-050(2)(f) cannot apply to require the continuance of this action. Gibraltar seems to lack any similar provisions in its Companies Act which would allow for SIA to continue to exist for purposes of suit.