S.I.A. Ltd. v. Honorable Wingate
[…] Id. at 127–28 (citations omitted). “Moreover, the question whether an action has abated because of the dissolution of a corporation is controlled by the law of the state of incorporation.” Gross v. Hougland, 712 F.2d 1034, 1040 (6th Cir. 1983) (citing Okla. Nat. Gas Co. v. Oklahoma, 273 U.S. 257, 259 (1926)). Additionally, our own law does not permit us to require a foreign corporation to have continued existence for purposes for suing or being sued. KRS 271B.14-050(2)(f) states that “Dissolution of a corporation shall not: . . . Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against a corporation on the effective date of dissolution[.]” While upon first reading, it may appear to apply to any corporation the world over, it does not, because KRS 271B.1-400(5) clarifies that the term “corporation” is defined as “a corporation for profit, 15 which is not a foreign corporation,” and KRS 271B.1-400(12) defines a “foreign