CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. D.W.
[…] Sealed cases are not eligible for eFiling and are not viewable in CourtNet 2.0. The key words in this regulation are that “[s]ealed cases are not eligible for eFiling . . . .” Nonetheless, it must be noted that this section makes a distinction between confidential cases and sealed cases; i.e., confidential cases, such as a TPR action, are viewable in CourtNet 2.0 and can support eFiling, while sealed cases are not viewable in CourtNet 2.0 and are not eligible for 4 Administrative Order 2022-65 § 16(4). 6 eFiling. KRS 625.108(2) supports this distinction as well, as it treats sealed cases as otherwise closed, “and shall not be open for inspection by any person other than representatives of the cabinet without a written order of the court or as authorized by the provisions of KRS Chapter 199.” In short, confidential cases are those that are not available to be viewed by the public-at-large but remain on-going, while sealed cases are those that are effectively resolved by the trial court’s final order and unavailable for viewing except by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, or