CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. D.W.
[…] I believe we should interpret the statute consistent with our general understanding of finality. Finality of a court judgment occurs when the time for bringing the last appeal has expired. Only then is sealing to all but the Cabinet appropriate. KRS 625.050(7), which is specifically directed at circuit courts, states: “Any petition filed pursuant to this section shall be fully adjudicated and a final judgment shall be entered by the court within six (6) months of the service of the petition on the parents.” (Emphasis added). The final sentence of KRS 625.110, which is specifically directed at appellate courts, provides that “[t]he court shall make its final ruling within ninety (90) days after the appeal case is submitted to the appellate bench for decision.” (Emphasis added).