CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. D.W.
[…] C. The Phrase “Upon Entry of the Final Order in the Case” in KRS 625.108(2) Properly Refers to Whichever Opinion, Order or Judgment Finally Resolves a TPR Case and Does Not Foreclose eFiling of the Notice of Appeal in such a Case. The premature closing of eFiling in the TPR case, which denied father the opportunity to eFile his notice of appeal into the correct file was a clerical error because such an action was based on a misinterpretation of what KRS 625.108 requires. The operative portion of KRS 625.108(2) states as follows: Upon the entry of the final order in the case, the clerk shall place all papers and records in the case in a suitable envelope which shall be sealed and shall not be open for inspection by any person other than representatives of the cabinet without a written order of the court or as authorized by the provisions of KRS Chapter 199. We must interpret what “final order” means in this context. The analysis in Palmer v. Commonwealth, 3 S.W.3d 763 (Ky.