Farley v. P&P Construction, Inc.
[…] Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov’t, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky. 2008). Further, we interpret a “statute only as written, and the intent of the Legislature must be deduced from the language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous . . . .” W. Ky. Coal Co. v. Nall & Bailey, 14 S.W.2d 400, 401-02 (1929). When a statute is unambiguous, we need not consider extrinsic evidence of legislative intent and public policy. Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. S. Pac. Co., 9 S.W.2d 984, 986 (1928). The relevant text of KRS 342.020(4) states: The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered. There are two distinct time restrictions set forth in this statute. The first applies to employers and insurers, such as P&P and KEMI, who must pay medical providers within thirty days of receiving the provider’s billings.