Farley v. P&P Construction, Inc.
[…] In 2018 Farley sought treatment at ARH Daniel Boone Clinic (ARH) for “post-traumatic stress disorder and mood disorder.” He saw a clinician at ARH on five occasions in 2018 (January 3rd, March 1st, May 1st, July 10th, and October 10th). The record shows billings for $123.00 per appointment for a total of $615.00. KEMI did not receive a billing for any of these appointments prior to December 12, 2018. Since each of the billings were for services rendered more than 45 days earlier, KEMI rejected them pursuant to KRS 342.020(4) which states, “The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered.” KEMI also rejected billings totaling $128.00 from Harlan ARH Hospital/Gram Resources (Gram Resources) for imaging services performed on May 8, 2017, which were not received by KEMI until September 6, 2018. In February 2019, Farley filed his initial workers’ compensation claim alleging