ZACHARIAH MINIX V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The circuit court stated that the motion had not been filed and requested that the defense state its grounds on the record. Lawless argued: After looking at the PSI7 and talking to Mr. Minix and to Mr. Lanzon, my client wants to try the case. He’s not going to be able to make these admissions of guilt. And also, a part of this sex offender treatment that he would have to complete with this currently, he’s not going to make these admissions so he’s not going to complete it and he’s not going to, he’ll never complete the program or the requirements they’re going to ask him to do to be 6 KRS 197.045(4) (“A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release.”). 7 Pre-sentence investigation report. 6 parole eligible. It’s never going to happen. So I think at this point in time the only option that we have is to try the case. The Commonwealth had not received the motion and objected to it.