ZACHARIAH MINIX V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] All charges except the kidnapping charge would run concurrently for a total of ten years, and that ten-year sentence would run consecutively with the fifteen-year sentence for kidnapping for a total of twenty-five years. Of note, the plea agreement also required Minix to “[acknowledge] that he will be deemed to be a ‘sexual offender,’” and that “he will be subject to lifetime registration on the sex offender registry.” 3 Kentucky Revised Statute. KRS 439.3401(3)(a) (“A violent offender who has been convicted of a . . . Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.”). 4 4 On the same date, March 29, the defense filed a motion to enter a guilty plea, and the circuit court held a standard Boykin5 plea colloquy on the motion.