ZACHARIAH MINIX V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His motion therefore did not allege a valid claim of involuntariness and the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in summarily denying it. B. Minix’s Eighth Amendment argument is not properly before this Court. Minix also argues that the Adair County Jail violated his rights under the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution against cruel and unusual punishment due to what he alleges were poor living conditions. As the Commonwealth correctly argues in response, a conditions of confinement claim under the Eighth Amendment must be brought in a separate civil action.53 Moreover, KRS 454.415(1)(d) directs that “No [civil] action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to . . . A conditions-of-confinement issue[] until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.” This issue is therefore not properly before us, and we decline to address it. 52 Pridham, 394 S.W.3d at 877 (citing Edmonds, 189 S.W.3d at 569). 53 Martin v. Commonwealth, 639 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Ky.