Commonwealth v. Moreland
[…] The General Assembly has declared when a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, and “is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide.” KRS 533.020(1). When the offense is a felony, the period of probation “shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer . . . .” KRS 533.020(4). “A period of probation . . . commences on the day it is imposed.” KRS 533.040(1). “A sentence of probation . . . shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless 5 the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked.” KRS 533.040(3). As we have explained before, “[w]ith probation, the trial court (judicial branch) first decides on a sentence of imprisonment, but then imposes conditions for release and supervision—in lieu of implementation of incarceration—at sentencing.