Commonwealth v. Moreland
[…] “[G]iven that probation is a statutory creature, this Court is bound by the plain meaning of the probation statutes.” Id. at 317. In other words, as a statutory grant of authority, the judiciary is prohibited from exercising that authority in a manner not set forth within the enabling statute. The General Assembly has declared when a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, and “is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide.” KRS 533.020(1). When the offense is a felony, the period of probation “shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer . . . .” KRS 533.020(4). “A period of probation . . . commences on the day it is imposed.” KRS 533.040(1).